logo
Welcome to 'Team Walton Ltd'
logo
Home Get eBooks HMSO Catalogue HMSO Sold Catalogue Image Contributors
Summary Departents Categories
Book
logo
NameThe Mediterranean Fleet, Greece to Tripoli. The Admiralty Account of Naval Operations: April 1941 to January 1943
CategoryAction at Sea
DepartmentMinistry Of Information
Issued ForAdmiralty
SO.Code70-440
Published Sep/1944
Pages96
FormP4
Size17.5 x 22.5
ARJ033.0/B
iTunes
Price£3.99
DescriptionThis book continues the story of the Royal Navy begun in 'East of Malta, West of Suez'. It opens in April, 1941. The Italian Fleet was then greatly weakened by the losses inflicted at Taranto and Matapan, but this did not deter the Germans from proceeding with their plan to capture Suez aud dominate the entire Mediterranean. During the next eighteen months the Navy, although never ceasing to attack the enemy supply lines to Libya, fought on the defensive and against heavy odds. The withdrawals from Greece and Crete, the supplying of the armies in the desert and of the besieged garrisons of Tobruk and Malta, were its main tasks in a situation which became steadily more serious until, in October, 1942, the Allied forces were strong enough to take the initiative and begin the advance that eventually drove the enemy from Africa. The story concludes in January, 1943, when Tripoli fell into our hands and the Navy again assumed command of the great supply route through the Mediterranean.
Organisations referenced
People referenced
Glossary referenced
2nd Australian Imperial Force Agnew, William Gladstone 4.7 inch QF Mark IX & XII Naval Gun
2nd New Zealand Division Alexander, Arthur Hoyer Admiral
3rd Field Regiment, Australia Alexander, Harold Rupert Leofric George, 1st Earl Alexander of Tunis After
70th Infantry Division Arliss, Stephen Harry Tolson Air Force Squadron
7th Armoured Division Ashton, Francis Halley Aircraft carrier
7th Division Australia Atkins, Herbert Farquhar Albert Medal
9th Division Australia Auchinleck, Claude John Eyre Amidships
Admiralty Back, Geoffrey Robert Bensly Ammunition ship
Afrika Korps Baillie-Grohman, Harold Tom Anti-aircraft cruiser
Australian Commonwealth Naval Board Barry, Claud Barrington Anti-aircraft warfare
British Army Bateson, Stuart Latham Anti-submarine warfare
British Eighth Army Beresford, Lord Hugh Tristram de la Poer Armed Boarding Steamers
British Empire Best, Julian William Army Captain
British First Army Bisset, Arthur William La Touche Artillery
British-India Steam Navigation Company Boyd, Denis William Bardia Bill
Fleet Air Arm Bremner, Richard Elliott Gordon Battalion
Greek Army Bush, John Edward Scott Battleship
Hellenic Navy General Staff Campbell, John Oliver Beam
Italian Navy Cooke, Geoffrey Clement BL 15 inch Mk I naval gun
Lloyd’s Register Creswell, George Hector Boatswain
Luftwaffe Cunningham, Andrew Browne, 1st Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope Bomber
Māori Battalion Cunningham, Sir Alan Gordon Boom
Merchant Navy D’Arcy, Kenneth Judge Bow
Messerschmitt AG Eaton, Sir John William Musgrave Bren Gun
Nazi Party Edelsten, Sir John Hereward Bridge
No. 201 Group RAF Eisenhower, Dwight David Brigade
Polish Independent Carpathian Rifle Brigade Ford, Wilbraham Tennyson Randle Bristol Beaufort
RAF Coastal Command Freyberg, Bernard Cyril, 1st Baron Freyberg Bristol Blenheim
Regia Aeronautica Garrett, R Broadside
Royal Air Force George II, King of Greece Caïque
Royal Army Service Corps Glennie, Irvine Gordon Capital Ship
Royal Artillery Grantham, Guy Carley Float
Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Hampton, Thomas Claud Casualty Clearing Station
Royal Australian Navy Harwood, Sir Henry Clamjamfrey
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Hickling, Harold Colour Sergeant
Royal Marines Hutchison, Colin Alexander Gordon Commodore
Royal Naval Reserve Jackson, Edward St. John Company
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Jellicoe, George Patrick John Rushworth, 2nd Earl Jellicoe Compass
Royal Navy 10th Destroyer Flotilla Jervis, John, 1st Earl of St Vincent Conn
Royal Navy 12th Destroyer Flotilla King, Edward Leigh Stuart Convoy rescue ship
Royal Navy 14th Destroyer Flotilla King, Henry Alexander Corned beef
Royal Navy 15th Cruiser Squadron Laurie-Rhodes, Ian Desmond Corps
Royal Navy 5th Destroyer Flotilla Leatham, Ralph Corvette
Royal Navy 7th Cruiser Squadron Lee-Barber, John Coxswain
Royal Navy 7th Destroyer Flotilla Lees, Dennis Marescaux Cruiser
Royal Navy Eastern Fleet Macdonald, Malcolm Henry Somerled Davit
Royal Pioneer Corps Mack, Philip John Defensive fighting position
Second Force K Marshall-A’Deane, Walter Roger Depth Charge
South African Seaward Defence Force Montgomery, bernard, 1st Viscount Montgomery of Alamein Destroyer
The Royal Navy Morse, John Anthony Vere Dinghy
Unites States Army Mountbatten, Louis, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma Distinguished Service Cross
Western Desert Lighter Force Mussolini, Benito Distinguished Service Order
Nicholl, Angus Dacres Dive-bomber
O’Conor, Rory Chambers Division
Petrie, Christopher Henry Escort Destroyer
Pleydell-Bouverie, Edward Fairey Albacore
Poland, Albert Lawrence Fairey Fulmar
Power, Arthur John Fairey Swordfish
Pridham-Wippell, Sir Henry Daniel Fighter
Ravenhill, Richard William Flagship
Rawlings, Henry Bernard Flare
Ritchie, Sir Neil Methuen Flotilla
Robson, William Geoffrey Arthur Forecastle
Rommel, Erwin Johannes Eugen Fore
Rowley, Henry Aubrey Funnels
Smith, Frank Montem Garrison
Somerville, Philip General Officer Commanding
St. Clair-Ford, Aubrey Gunboat
Stokes, Graham Henry Gunners
Syfret, Edward Neville Hawker Hurricane
Thomas, Mervyn Somerset Heinkel He 111
Tilston, Arthur Robert James Helm
Tyrwhitt, St. John Reginald Joseph Hospital ship
Vian, Philip Louis Hull
Waller, Hector Macdonald Laws Infantry
Walter, Philip Norman Junkers Ju 87 or Stuka
Wauchope, Colin Junkers Ju 88
Wavell, Archibald Percival, 1st Earl Wavell Keel
Weston, Eric Culpeper Ketch
William-Powlett, Peveril Barton Reibey Wallop Knot
Wynne, Trethowan Campbell Trevredyn Landing Craft
Lewis Gun
Light tank
Lighter Barge
Line of communication
Machine gun
Merchantman
Messdeck
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Military airbase
Military Cross
Military Glider
Military Transport Vehicle
Minesweeper
Mine
Monitor
Motor Launch
Naval Convoy System
Naval fleet
Naval Propeller
Naval Squadron
Naval Trawler
Oerlikon 20 mm cannon
Order of the Bath
Order of the British Empire
Panzer
Parachute
Paravane
Petty Officer
Port
QF 12 pounder 12 cwt naval gun
QF 2-pounder Naval Gun
Quarter
Ratings
Rear Admiral
Rearguard
Reconnaissance Aircraft
Reconnaissance
Regiment
Reserve Decoration
Royal Victorian Order
Rudder
Salvoe
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79
Schnellboot/E-Boat
Schooner
Sergeant major
Sergeant
Sextant
Shell
Short S.25 Sunderland
Sick Bay
Sloop
Starboard
Stern
Stevedore
Submarine
Supermarine Spitfire
Tank Landing Craft
Tank
Torpedo Boat
Torpedo Bomber
Torpedo
Tracer ammunition
Troop Carrier
Troopship
Tug
Turret
U-boat
Vice Admiral
Vickers .50 machine gun
Vickers Wellington
Whaler
Wheel-house