logo
Welcome to 'Team Walton Ltd'
logo
Home Get eBooks HMSO Catalogue HMSO Sold Catalogue Image Contributors
Summary Departents Categories
Book
logo
NameHis Majesty's Submarines
CategoryAction at Sea
DepartmentMinistry Of Information
Issued ForAdmiralty
SO.Code70-471
Published Jul/1945
Pages64
FormP3
Size14.5 x 22.5
ARJ044.0/A
iTunes
Price£3.50
DescriptionThis book provides a description of all aspects of submarine warfare carried out by Great Britain during World War Two. It describes the specific weapons of war along with the tactics and men that sailed with them. It gives detailed events within all the theatres of activity to illustrate the bravery and sacrifice of these men.
Organisations referenced
People referenced
Glossary referenced
Admiralty Auchinleck, Claude John Eyre Admiral Hipper-class Cruiser
Afrika Korps Banks, William Eric Admiral
British Eighth Army Barlow, Thomas Erasmus After
Dornier Flugzeugwerke Barry, Claud Barrington Aircraft carrier
Fleet Air Arm Bennington, Leslie William Abel Amidships
Greek Army Bickford, Edward Oscar Ammunition ship
Home Fleet Bone, Howard Francis Anchor
House of Commons of the United Kingdom Bromage, John Henry Anti-aircraft warfare
Italian Navy Brown, John Frederick Beaufoy Anti-submarine warfare
Luftwaffe Browne, Hugh Christopher Armed Merchant Cruiser
Merchant Navy Bryant, Benjamin Army Captain
Nazi Party Cameron, Donald ASDIC (Sonar)
Polish Navy Cayley, Richard Douglas Ballast Tank
RAF Coastal Command Churchill, Winston Battlecruiser
Royal Air Force Clark, Mark W. Battleship
Royal Fusiliers Colvin, George Robson Beam
Royal Naval Reserve Creasy, George Elvey Bilge
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Crouch, Cecil Bernard Bomber
Royal Navy 10th Submarine Flotilla (Malta) Davies, George Philip Sevier Boom
Royal Navy 1st Submarine Flotilla Dewhurst, Ronald Hugh Bow
Royal Navy 4th Submarine Flotilla Duff, Arthur Anthony Bridge
Royal Navy 8th Submarine Flotilla Eaden, John Henry Brigantine
Royal Navy Submarine Service Eisenhower, Dwight David Caïque
Royal Norwegian Navy Forbes, John Hay Capital Ship
The Royal Navy Giraud, Henri Honoré Capitani Romani-class Cruiser
United States Navy Gould, Thomas William Chief Petty Officer
Vickers Graziani, Rodolfo, 1st Marquis of Neghelli Coastal trading vessel
Greenland, Richard Thomas Goodwin Compass
Gregory, George David Archibald Conn
Haggard, Hugh Alfred Vernon Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Harvey, John Robert Garstin Consolidated PBY Catalina
Henty-Creer, H Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Hezlet, Arthur Richard Coxswain
Horton, Sir Max Kennedy Cross of Valour
Huddart, John Symons Cruiser
Hunt, George Edward Depot Ship
Hutchinson, Christopher Haynes Depth Charge
Ingram, David Caldicott Depth Gauge
Jewell, Norman Limbury Auchinleck Destroyer
King James I of England Dinghy
Lambert, Douglas Distinguished Service Cross
Linton, John Wallace Distinguished Service Medal
Mackenzie, Hugh Stirling Distinguished Service Order
Martin, Desmond Samuel Royce Dive-bomber
Maydon, Stephen Lynch Conway Duca d’Aosta-class Cruiser
McCoy, John Wentworth E-class Submarine
McGeoch, Ian Lachlan Mackay Electrical Artificer
Meeke, William Gordon Engine Room Artificer
Miers, Anthony Cecil Capel Escort Destroyer
Mills, Ronald George Fathom
Mussolini, Benito Fighter
Norman, Edward Dudley Flare
Phillips, George Chesterman Flotilla
Pitt, Arthur John Wright Flying-boats
Place, Basil Charles Godfrey Fore
Raikes, Richard Prendergast Frigate
Rimington, Michael Gordon Fruit Machine
Roberts, Peter Scawen Watkinson Funnels
Rommel, Erwin Johannes Eugen Gunboat
Simpson, George Walter Gillow Gunwale
Sladen, Geoffrey Mainwaring Gyrocompass
St. John, Michael Beauchamp Gyroscope
Stevens, John Samuel H-class Submarine
Tomkinson, Edward Philip Heinkel He 115
Turner, Ernest John Donaldson Helm
Wanklyn, Malcolm David Hull
Watkins, Guy Claud Ian St Barbe Slade Human Torpedo
Watson, Bertram Chalmers Hydrophone
Wavell, Archibald Percival, 1st Earl Wavell Hydroplane
Wingfield, Mervyn Robert George Hydrostatic Valve
Woods, Wilfrid John Wentworth Jolly Roger
Wraith, John Somerton K-class Submarine
Young, Edward Preston Keel
Klaxon
Knot
Kuma-class Cruiser
L-class Submarine
Landing Craft
Leading Torpedo Operator
Leipzip-class Cruiser
Lieutenant Commander
Lighter Barge
Liner
Littorio-class Battleship
M-class Submarine
Machine gun
Merchantman
Midget submarine
Military airbase
Minesweeper
Mine
Naval Captain
Naval First Lieutenant
Naval fleet
Naval Propeller
Naval Trawler
Naval Warfare
Order of the Bath
Order of the British Empire
Periscope’s Feather
Periscope
Petty Officer
Phoney War
Pocket Battleship
Poop Deck
Port
Q-ship
Quarter
Ratings
Reconnaissance Aircraft
Reconnaissance
Rifle
River-class Submarine
Royal Victorian Order
Rudder
S-class Submarine
Salvoe
Schnellboot/E-Boat
Schooner
Sergeant
Shipboard Lifeboat
Smack
Starboard
Stern
Sub-Lieutenant
Submarine Outside Hull
Submarine Pressure Hull
Submarine
Supermarine Spitfire
Swell
T-class Submarine
Tank Landing Craft
Torpedo Boat
Torpedo Officer
Torpedo
Trim
Troopship
Tug
U-boat
U-class Submarine
Underwater Warfare
Vickers Wellington
Victoria Cross
Virtuti Militari
Whistle Buoy